Mine exploration, photographs and mining history for mine explorers, industrial archaeologists, researchers and historians Mine explorer and mining history videos on YouTube Connect with other mine explorers on Facebook
Tip: do not include 'mine' or 'quarry', search by name e.g. 'cwmorthin', use 'Sounds like search' if unsure of spelling

Advanced Search
'Sounds like search'
Quick a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z
Tip: narrow down your search by typing more than one word and selecting 'Search for all words' or 'Exact search'

Search for any word
Search for all words
Exact search
Tip: narrow down your search by typing more than one word and selecting 'Search for all words' or 'Exact search'

Search for any word
Search for all words
Exact search

Mine Exploration Forum

Author Camera tweaks
Barney

Avatar of Barney

Joined: 01/12/2005
Location: Warwickshire

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 23/03/2008 23:19:02
Reply |  Quote
I read somewhere on AN about some tweak that can alter a cameras exposure times, I.E. from a manufacturers default 15 secs up to 30 secs.
Is this some software that you can buy?
what cameras can be altered?
Any useful links anyone???

Cheerz!

--

C'mon!
IP: 86.129.234.198
mountainpenguin

Joined: 18/12/2006

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 24/03/2008 13:10:50
Reply |  Quote
that would have been me Smile

[web link]
has the details.
Hope this helps. The stuff is very handy. I am going to make a remote release cable soon.
IP: 194.74.204.26
toadstone

Avatar of toadstone

Joined: 10/09/2007
Location: Father's Dwelling, Big Low

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 24/03/2008 21:17:09
Reply |  Quote
Barney wrote:

I read somewhere on AN about some tweak that can alter a cameras exposure times, I.E. from a manufacturers default 15 secs up to 30 secs.
Is this some software that you can buy?
what cameras can be altered?
Any useful links anyone???

Cheerz!



CHDK is a firmware program. It only works with Canon Power Shot Cameras basically.
I've done some pages on my web site awhile back
[web link] There is also a video presentation showing the basics of installation. I've used an A640 but I've also used it on a G7.

The basic program without the scripts will allow you to extend the exposure time up to 60 secs I think it is.

Its all getting very advanced since it first began. I've already made a remote release trigger (quite easy using bits from Maplins) and a friend of mine made up a dedicated usb lead which I use with a R/C set up. But now they are using the ability to program the controls so that sending power pulses through the usb will allow you to do things like focus, change between still and video, you name it. It's takes some concentration to keep up with it.

Mountainpenguin has given you the main link and then there's the forum.

The remote needs to run a script which you can get off my site. I suggest you use the latest build from AllBest. No37

If anyone needs further advice or help, mail me direct, put CHDK in the subject line. You can get my mail from the site.

Peter.
IP: 86.162.149.246
mountainpenguin

Joined: 18/12/2006

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 24/03/2008 22:42:41
Reply |  Quote
wow you have done more than I have. So far I have only used it for the scripting to take time lapse climbing vids and the long (65 second) exposure.
IP: 83.67.133.116
LAP

Avatar of LAP

Joined: 04/02/2007
Location: Somewhere between Carnforth/Carn-Ffyrdd, and Milnthorpe.

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 24/03/2008 23:27:52
Reply |  Quote
toadstone wrote:

Barney wrote:

I read somewhere on AN about some tweak that can alter a cameras exposure times, I.E. from a manufacturers default 15 secs up to 30 secs.
Is this some software that you can buy?
what cameras can be altered?
Any useful links anyone???

Cheerz!



CHDK is a firmware program. It only works with Canon Power Shot Cameras basically.
I've done some pages on my web site awhile back
[web link] There is also a video presentation showing the basics of installation. I've used an A640 but I've also used it on a G7.

The basic program without the scripts will allow you to extend the exposure time up to 60 secs I think it is.

Its all getting very advanced since it first began. I've already made a remote release trigger (quite easy using bits from Maplins) and a friend of mine made up a dedicated usb lead which I use with a R/C set up. But now they are using the ability to program the controls so that sending power pulses through the usb will allow you to do things like focus, change between still and video, you name it. It's takes some concentration to keep up with it.

Mountainpenguin has given you the main link and then there's the forum.

The remote needs to run a script which you can get off my site. I suggest you use the latest build from AllBest. No37

If anyone needs further advice or help, mail me direct, put CHDK in the subject line. You can get my mail from the site.

Peter.


Now this is really usefull stuff.
I too own an Canon Powershot A640, can yours now go up to 60 secs?

--

Esta región en el sur de Cumbria, es un región muy tranquillo y bonito, pero lo mal aqui es que hay más de touristas aqui que en La Región de los Lagos. ¡Yo no entiendo por que!
IP: 84.66.246.221
Barney

Avatar of Barney

Joined: 01/12/2005
Location: Warwickshire

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 25/03/2008 00:18:11
Reply |  Quote
Thanks for the advice guys, unfortunately my camera is an Olympus so i have missed out! Angry

--

C'mon!
IP: 86.129.234.198
toadstone

Avatar of toadstone

Joined: 10/09/2007
Location: Father's Dwelling, Big Low

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 25/03/2008 07:04:05
Reply |  Quote
LAP wrote:



Now this is really usefull stuff.
I too own an Canon Powershot A640, can yours now go up to 60 secs?



Indeed it does, which is why I made a remote cable in order to release the shutter without disturbing the camera. I have also used the high speed facility it also affords. You can see the results of that here:
[web link]
This is a directory listing so scroll down the page until you see a file beginning with hsdropletxxxxx click on it and it will open.
There are 9 images all taken with A640 on high speed mode approx 1/50,000th/sec, >f5.6. The other files in there are just the various builds for CHDK for different Canon cameras and near the bottom there is the remote shutter script.

I used a tripod over our kitchen sink, the water was lit either by direct overhead light and/or flash from camera and the underwater lit using the two Fenic's I got from Simon. I then got a wine bottle with screw top and made a small hole in the top, filled it with water then held it over a pre focused point and shook it to release water. I just then kept on firing the shutter. Its all very Heath Robinson and you take hundreds of photos but it does prove it works. If you look on the forum some of the guys there are doing amazing things with it.

This would make for some extraordinary shots UG if you could get the lighting right. Imagine lighting a waterfall or the like, or capturing a drop of water falling from the end of a stalactite? It is relatively easy to blur motion on any camera. What you have to understand is that here you are turning a high street point and shoot camera into something that would cost you many thousands of pounds. OK the quality and shoot ratio may be wanting. But nevertheless it works.

It is also worth noting that if you can do it with a Canon then it must be possible with other camera makes depending on how the electronics are configured. I suspect it will only be a matter of time.

Like all of us the problem I have is finding the time and financial resources to fund my imagination Sad
IP: 86.162.149.246 Edited: 25/03/2008 07:07:12 by toadstone
LAP

Avatar of LAP

Joined: 04/02/2007
Location: Somewhere between Carnforth/Carn-Ffyrdd, and Milnthorpe.

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 26/03/2008 00:21:38
Reply |  Quote
Hi there
Some very usefull infomation Toadstone, cheers Big Grin

Camera can now go up to 65 secs exposure 8)

--

Esta región en el sur de Cumbria, es un región muy tranquillo y bonito, pero lo mal aqui es que hay más de touristas aqui que en La Región de los Lagos. ¡Yo no entiendo por que!
IP: 81.76.75.218
thorpey

Avatar of thorpey

Joined: 06/08/2007
Location: tywyn

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 26/03/2008 00:24:02
Reply |  Quote
has any one found anything for Fuji or Olympus.
Thorpey

--

Nut deep in water!
IP: 84.71.182.38
royfellows

Avatar of royfellows

Joined: 13/06/2007
Location: Great Wyrley near Walsall

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 26/03/2008 19:45:33
Reply |  Quote
I was up at Nenthead Easter and tried to photograph some of the big flats with my Fujifilm S9500. I have been swearing by this camera but ended up swearing at it, basically, it just won’t do what it says on the tin. I wanted open shutter which I would define as the shutter staying open for as long as the button is depressed, but all it would do is 30 seconds same as the max exposure setting. I could always make a complaint under the Trade Descriptions Act.
I always work on my own, and always get best results that way. I am thinking of going manually to solve my problem by using bits from a model shop to try and rig a radio control shutter release and then use multiple exposures. The problem here is that the buggers have programmed in a menu after each exposure so I will have to go back to the camera after each exposure. It annoys me much that nothing now is designed to just work, it has to light up and play tunes whether we want it to or not.


--

'There's a lot of activity for a disused mine!' - Bond in 'A view to a kill'
IP: 78.150.53.93
Gwyn

Avatar of Gwyn

Joined: 23/10/2007
Location: Bethesda.

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 26/03/2008 20:37:56
Reply |  Quote
Barney, what kind of Olympus?
IP: 172.143.49.241
LAP

Avatar of LAP

Joined: 04/02/2007
Location: Somewhere between Carnforth/Carn-Ffyrdd, and Milnthorpe.

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 26/03/2008 21:31:24
Reply |  Quote
Is there anything avalible for finepixes?


--

Esta región en el sur de Cumbria, es un región muy tranquillo y bonito, pero lo mal aqui es que hay más de touristas aqui que en La Región de los Lagos. ¡Yo no entiendo por que!
IP: 90.241.178.222
Barney

Avatar of Barney

Joined: 01/12/2005
Location: Warwickshire

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 26/03/2008 22:05:08
Reply |  Quote
Gwyn wrote:

Barney, what kind of Olympus?


SP500uz Thumb Up

--

C'mon!
IP: 86.129.234.198
toadstone

Avatar of toadstone

Joined: 10/09/2007
Location: Father's Dwelling, Big Low

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 27/03/2008 06:23:24
Reply |  Quote
LAP wrote:

Is there anything avalible for finepixes?


I know of none for any other make that is in the public domain.

I have just been given a S602Z, I have to say its a belting camera.

Roy, ref manual setting, on mine you can set manual (aperture and speed) and leave the auto focus on, can't you do the same with the S9500? You also have multiple exposure feature, which would allow you to light various parts of the scene (especially big ones)?? Just a thought.

Using an R/C remote set up you could wander around a big area firing off multiple layers coupled with using say a Firefly set up. That would be pretty impressive for a solo effort. Because you have a cable release mechanism on the S9500 a servo shutter release would be very easy to set up.

Depending on whether you could find other uses for the system you would have to decide (depending on your electronic/mechanical ability & availability) whether or not to say strip out one of these cheap systems or go for a ready made system.

My first trial system utilized a garage door opening kit from Maplins, they still do them, LOS range 100' or so. Small form factor etc.

Proprietary camera stuff is by nature b-ing expensive and just had a further though for your solo work.

How about a video screen link, dead easy to set up. You could put a piece of perspex over the LCD screen. Expose an area and mark it with a chinagraph pencil, take another area and so on. That way you won't forget what areas have been exposed.

Peter.
IP: 86.162.149.246
royfellows

Avatar of royfellows

Joined: 13/06/2007
Location: Great Wyrley near Walsall

View Profile
View Posts
View Personal Album
View Personal Files
View all Photos
Send Private Message
Camera tweaks
Posted: 27/03/2008 10:16:39
Reply |  Quote



Roy, ref manual setting, on mine you can set manual (aperture and speed) and leave the auto focus on, can't you do the same with the S9500? You also have multiple exposure feature, which would allow you to light various parts of the scene (especially big ones)?? Just a thought.

Using an R/C remote set up you could wander around a big area firing off multiple layers coupled with using say a Firefly set up. That would be pretty impressive for a solo effort. Because you have a cable release mechanism on the S9500 a servo shutter release would be very easy to set up.

Depending on whether you could find other uses for the system you would have to decide (depending on your electronic/mechanical ability & availability) whether or not to say strip out one of these cheap systems or go for a ready made system.

My first trial system utilized a garage door opening kit from Maplins, they still do them, LOS range 100' or so. Small form factor etc.

Proprietary camera stuff is by nature b-ing expensive and just had a further though for your solo work.

How about a video screen link, dead easy to set up. You could put a piece of perspex over the LCD screen. Expose an area and mark it with a chinagraph pencil, take another area and so on. That way you won't forget what areas have been exposed.

Peter.



Thanks for the input but I am being misunderstood. I have autofocus available with manual settings, its not the issue.
My gripe is that I will have to go back to the camera after each shot using multiple exposures to select "next" from the damn pointless menu, and press menu/OK at the end or loose my work
The garage door opening kit is the sort of advice I am looking for and appreciated very much, I would not have thought of this. Any more possibilities?

--

'There's a lot of activity for a disused mine!' - Bond in 'A view to a kill' IP: 78.150.53.93 Edited: 27/03/2008 10:18:23 by royfellows
Moore Books: Specialist Books I.A. Recordings: Mining and Industrial History DVDs Starless River - Caving Store Explore a Disused Welsh Slate Mine
Disclaimer: Mine exploring can be quite dangerous, but then again it can be alright, it all depends on the weather. Please read the proper disclaimer.
© 2005 to 2015 AditNow.co.uk
Top of Page